Sunline RV Forum
Sunline User Photos

Go Back   Sunline Coach Owner's Club > Technical Forums > Repairs and Maintenance
Click Here to Login

Join Sunline Club Forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-01-2018, 03:43 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
apackoftwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 724
SUN #1546
apackoftwo is an unknown quantity at this point
Unhappy No Power -HELP

Driveway camping at a friends and using a 20amp plug
I am also using one RV extension cord and 30 to 20 amp pigtail

I had the AC on ( the only thing I run when its on) but turned if off to wash camper (roof and all)

When I went back in to turn on AC, no power

Checked and reset my breakers, checked the house breakers
I did have my 30 amp breaker tighten a few years back and when I went to reset it there was play in the panel the breakers set in

Reset the outside plug and replugged my cord

Nothing...

This is the second home I have driveway camped for a total of 5 days now
No problem at the first, my second day here but only ran a small fan in the camper last night

I know ZERO about electricity other than what I checked and came up empty

I canít imagine washing my rig, like I have a million times had anything to do with other than I moved the power cord slighly?

Bummed
__________________

__________________

Joan & Miss Emme Lu Who
Full Timing in T-1950 2005 Anniversary Model
1997 6.5L Chevy Turbo Diesel Truck
"Pure Michigan"
Facebook: Apackof2 for the Rd
apackoftwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 03:54 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
johnnybgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Maryland
Posts: 414
SUN #8237
johnnybgood is an unknown quantity at this point
Your 20 amp plug should be a GFI. Did you reset that? They are also known to fail.
__________________

__________________
John
2000 T2370
johnnybgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 04:03 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
apackoftwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 724
SUN #1546
apackoftwo is an unknown quantity at this point
Ok weird...I reset it once, still no power

Went out and plugged in a fan, did not work

Pushed reset again, plugged in 30 to 20 pigtail THEN RV cord and now its working?

Does it take a couple of minutes after pushing reset to get power? Is this likely to happen again??



Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnybgood View Post
Your 20 amp plug should be a GFI. Did you reset that? They are also known to fail.
__________________

Joan & Miss Emme Lu Who
Full Timing in T-1950 2005 Anniversary Model
1997 6.5L Chevy Turbo Diesel Truck
"Pure Michigan"
Facebook: Apackof2 for the Rd
apackoftwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 04:05 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
johnnybgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Maryland
Posts: 414
SUN #8237
johnnybgood is an unknown quantity at this point
No Power -HELP

Iíd eliminate the 20 amp plug first. As in be sure itís got power.
__________________
John
2000 T2370
johnnybgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 05:15 PM   #5
Moderator
 
Sunline Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5,994
SUN #123
Sunline Fan is an unknown quantity at this point
I really wouldn’t run the air on a 20 amp circuit, it’s pretty risky. How do you know it’s 20 and not 15?
__________________
2007 T-286SR Cherry/Granola, #6236, original owner, current mileage: 9467.8 (as of 5/26/19)
1997 T-2653 Blue Denim, #5471
1979 12 1/2' MC, Beige & Avocado, #4639
Past Sunlines: '97 T-2653 #5089, '94 T-2251, '86 T-1550, '94 T-2363, '98 T-270SR
Sunline Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 06:15 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
apackoftwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 724
SUN #1546
apackoftwo is an unknown quantity at this point
The owner told me.

My AC is 11,000

This is what I found....ĒIt's going to depend on the actual model of the AC unit...
According to the specs from Dometic, the fan typically pulls 3 amps...
Some models of the 13.5 K BTU compressor pull as low as 10.3 amps...model 520315.501 for instance
If a 15 A plug won't handle 13.3 amps sumthin' is goofy...

BTW...I run my 11 K BTU AC off of a 15 amp cord...it pulls 12.6 ampsĒ

I know its not great, I run the frig on propane



Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunline Fan View Post
I really wouldnít run the air on a 20 amp circuit, itís pretty risky. How do you know itís 20 and not 15?
__________________

Joan & Miss Emme Lu Who
Full Timing in T-1950 2005 Anniversary Model
1997 6.5L Chevy Turbo Diesel Truck
"Pure Michigan"
Facebook: Apackof2 for the Rd
apackoftwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 09:45 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
j52wf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 447
SUN #2366
j52wf is an unknown quantity at this point
It's not the operating amperage that is the issue, it's the start-up surge that causes problems. There could also be some extra resistance in the pigtail/plug/wiring combo causing the draw to be higher than 13.3 amps. A 15 amp circuit is not big enough. Won't run my ac.
__________________
j52wf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 10:10 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
apackoftwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 724
SUN #1546
apackoftwo is an unknown quantity at this point
Ahhh yes the start up

I use one RV extension cord and a RV 30 to 20 amp pigtail
Its a CFCI 20 amp electrical outlet

I think what happened is that unknown to me the above ground pool filter with the same plug was probably on the same circuit. We turned the pool filter off

However, I know its not the best thing for your AC


with
Quote:
Originally Posted by j52wf View Post
It's not the operating amperage that is the issue, it's the start-up surge that causes problems. There could also be some extra resistance in the pigtail/plug/wiring combo causing the draw to be higher than 13.3 amps. A 15 amp circuit is not big enough. Won't run my ac.
__________________

Joan & Miss Emme Lu Who
Full Timing in T-1950 2005 Anniversary Model
1997 6.5L Chevy Turbo Diesel Truck
"Pure Michigan"
Facebook: Apackof2 for the Rd
apackoftwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 08:31 AM   #9
Moderator
 
Sunline Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5,994
SUN #123
Sunline Fan is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by j52wf View Post
It's not the operating amperage that is the issue, it's the start-up surge that causes problems. There could also be some extra resistance in the pigtail/plug/wiring combo causing the draw to be higher than 13.3 amps. A 15 amp circuit is not big enough. Won't run my ac.
Yep, agreed. Add to that the small amount of power needed for running the converter for battery charging (to allow refrigerator to run on gas), running the clock on the microwave, etc, I'm sure it'll push it higher than 13.3 every time the compressor starts.

Then anything else running on the house circuit, such as the pool equipment, will cut down on the available 20 amps. Unless it's a dedicated circuit, I wouldn't even attempt it, and even then, I'd rather not chance it.
__________________
2007 T-286SR Cherry/Granola, #6236, original owner, current mileage: 9467.8 (as of 5/26/19)
1997 T-2653 Blue Denim, #5471
1979 12 1/2' MC, Beige & Avocado, #4639
Past Sunlines: '97 T-2653 #5089, '94 T-2251, '86 T-1550, '94 T-2363, '98 T-270SR
Sunline Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 03:51 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
enormiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 119
SUN #9247
enormiss is an unknown quantity at this point
I tried the same once and melted the 30 to 20 converter plug. It was one of the cheap ones and it swelled up and stopped working, guess that was a good thing...
__________________
Norm 01 T267SR
enormiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 07:22 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Maine
Posts: 2,992
SUN #2097
mainah is an unknown quantity at this point
The little adaptors are only rated 15 amps. Will they handle more maybe but it probably is your problem they are not what I would call a quality piece of equipment.
__________________
mainah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 09:09 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 20
SUN #7182
Tireman9 is an unknown quantity at this point
How long and what gauge is the extension cord? You can overpower small or long cords and martially melt the socket ends.
__________________
Retired Design & Quality Tire Engineer. Check out my tire Blog for over 300 in-depth posts on tires, valves, and TPMS. I give seminars on RV tires various RV events for FMCA across America.
Tireman9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 07:13 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Maine
Posts: 2,992
SUN #2097
mainah is an unknown quantity at this point
Power cord length plays a big roll in current draw. The camper cord really is about max for distance and it's a #10 wire anything added to the camper cord at best is most likely to be #12 making things even worse this reduces voltage, as the voltage drops current demand rises. The camper GFI is not connected to the camper AC so if it tripped the AC should still run, the house should have a GFI protected outside outlet though.
__________________
mainah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 09:14 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
apackoftwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 724
SUN #1546
apackoftwo is an unknown quantity at this point
I used an RV extension cord and an RV dog bone adapter. I have all LED lights and never ran anything but the AC when it was on

The outlet was a GFI and had a large plastic cover

The problem was the pool filter was running on same circuit

I turned it off

However, it was just for a few days and I am now back to good old 30amp



Quote:
Originally Posted by mainah View Post
Power cord length plays a big roll in current draw. The camper cord really is about max for distance and it's a #10 wire anything added to the camper cord at best is most likely to be #12 making things even worse this reduces voltage, as the voltage drops current demand rises. The camper GFI is not connected to the camper AC so if it tripped the AC should still run, the house should have a GFI protected outside outlet though.
__________________

__________________

Joan & Miss Emme Lu Who
Full Timing in T-1950 2005 Anniversary Model
1997 6.5L Chevy Turbo Diesel Truck
"Pure Michigan"
Facebook: Apackof2 for the Rd
apackoftwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1950, help?!, no power


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help understanding power squeaky Sunline Travel Trailers 6 07-13-2016 09:56 AM
No Battery power - help. caryl Repairs and Maintenance 7 05-29-2013 07:28 AM
Please Help: Refrigerator won't run on DC power/Gas MarknShana Sunline Travel Trailers 17 06-02-2011 07:11 PM
heater help,help,help? jeffo Sunline Travel Trailers 4 09-09-2010 01:30 PM
tow vehicle power works - battery/landline power do not af masterson Repairs and Maintenance 6 05-12-2009 06:28 PM


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sunline RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:30 AM.


×