Sunline RV Forum
Sunline User Photos

Go Back   Sunline Coach Owner's Club > Technical Forums > Repairs and Maintenance
Click Here to Login

Join Sunline Club Forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-28-2010, 03:15 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,025
SUN #292
Honda03842 is an unknown quantity at this point
Aluminum Brazing

The following is a site that has information on Aluminum brazing. It looks rather easy to do, requiring a simple plumbing torch using propane gas (standard blue canister) and with thicker aluminum the yellow canister Mapp gas.

It may be useful for people with simple pin holes in their hot water tanks.

On the site there is an interesting video showing the use of the material.

http://www.aluminumrepair.com/faqs.asp
__________________

__________________
Norm and Ginny Milliard
1982 Sunline 15.5 SB
2004 Honda CRV 4 cyl, manual
Honda03842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 03:26 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 59
SUN #1030
paulr
Hey thanks for the link , this looks like good stuff.
__________________

__________________
Sometimes life is like a box of chocolates, you eat to many and get sick and throw up.
paulr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 08:57 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 34
SUN #1028
harbortj
brazing

Hi folks and I apologize for barging in on your thread.

I have done a good bit of stick welding and tig welding as a part of my job over the years. I saw these rods year after year at gun shows welding pop cans and lawn mower engines.

I finally gave it a try for a couple years ago and found that it does work but believe me it is not as easy as they say.

Aluminum transfer rapidly transfers heat away so it takes extra heat to get up to 7 or 800 degrees it takes to melt the rod. What makes this diffecult is that the temp has to be just right, too low won't melt the rod and too high will blow a MUCH bigger hole than what you started with.

the other thing is that you need to get the surface your are welding hot enough to melt the rod. don't let the torch heat get too close to the rod, it will just make a puddle after melting the rod.
Also, make slow circles with the torch around the hole, again try to keep the heat even. I also think mapp gas is a couple hundred degrees hotter so if i were trying to heat something big, I would definitely spend the extra money on the mapp gas.

And be patient, depending on the size and thickness, it make take a few minutes holding the torch before you get the aluminum not enough to melt the rod.

don't let this discourage you from doing it but I would emphasize the need to find some scrap that is similar in material thickness and size and practice. I believe anyone with a little patience can do it but my bet is the first few tries you will find yourself making bigger holes instead of filling them.
__________________
Tim and Karen

Searching for "Camp Somewhere"
Jimmy Buffet said it's always 5:00
but didn't give the location.
harbortj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 05:46 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,025
SUN #292
Honda03842 is an unknown quantity at this point
Tim,

You're correct in that everything requires technique. Another source of this material has a wide range of videos at this site.

http://www.muggyweld.com/video.html
__________________
Norm and Ginny Milliard
1982 Sunline 15.5 SB
2004 Honda CRV 4 cyl, manual
Honda03842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 03:37 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 34
SUN #1028
harbortj
videos

Norm,

Great idea to find some video with good technique. My ideas were just trial and error and certainly not claiming to be a professional.

I did manage to weld a prop from the 35 hp mercury that was missing about a half inch across the bottom of one blade.

I took a long to heat it up and finally got it to stick. made it thick and then ground it back down close to the other props. I wasn't perfect but looked as good or better than what the repair befor it looked like. It has held up for 2 summers now so can't complain about the product.

It does work.
__________________
Tim and Karen

Searching for "Camp Somewhere"
Jimmy Buffet said it's always 5:00
but didn't give the location.
harbortj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 05:02 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,025
SUN #292
Honda03842 is an unknown quantity at this point
There's a number of different brands of aluminum brazing rod. The site I recently posted with all the videos is muggy weld. Their stuff melts at 600 degrees, about 100 degrees less than alumiweld.

This might make it a little easier to use.
__________________

__________________
Norm and Ginny Milliard
1982 Sunline 15.5 SB
2004 Honda CRV 4 cyl, manual
Honda03842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aluminum underbelly HappyCampers Sunline 5th Wheels 6 01-11-2010 08:54 AM
aluminum roof 69z28rsss Sunline Travel Trailers 5 06-14-2008 08:47 PM
Aluminum question??? deerslayer Sunline Community 3 05-19-2008 02:41 PM
Fiberglass versus Aluminum? MikeM Sunline Community 4 05-23-2007 11:29 PM
Aluminum Siding vs Fiberglass Tom R Sunline Community 6 10-02-2006 09:36 PM


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sunline RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 AM.


×